How we protect your
personal information

Privacy Policy and Compliance with Quebec's Law 25

The Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence is committed to ensuring that any personal information with which it has been entrusted is handled in the most ethical manner and, as such, has created a Code For the Protection of Personal Information. The collection of information by the Residence is done solely for the purposes of carrying out its responsibilities, first as a healthcare provider to terminally ill patients and their families, and secondly, in helping to fulfill its fundraising objectives.

In compliance with Quebec’s Law 25, we have updated our Code For the Protection of Personal Information, which you can access here. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer, Lori Morris, Director, Finance and Operations, at confidentialite@tdpcr.ca.

 

Our objective is to be as transparent as possible about our practices regarding the information we collect. Our Code For the Protection of Personal Information contains complete details about the personal data we collect, how it’s used, how it’s safeguarded, and, when applicable, how it’s destroyed.

Our commitment

The Board of Directors of the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence is fully committed to the terms and conditions that are outlined in the Code and is ultimately responsible for its application and adherence to each provision.

Any individual may challenge our compliance to the Code, and we will respond in a reasonable amount of time. In addition, any individual may challenge the accuracy of information we possess about them, and we will make the necessary changes if deemed appropriate.

Join our mailing list

Exclusive invites, news, and more straight to your inbox.